A short ride


Honda CRF Rally 250 cc

I acquired this beautiful Honda CRF Rally 250 cc last month. I rode it for the first time on my way to submit the submit of Cambodia. After I sold my old 250 cc in late May, I had been looking for an affordable price 250 cc for use. However, this one is somehow over my budget. I managed to get it because the former owner who is my friend agreed to some conditions 🙂

On the ferry to Koh Dach

Apart from the long distance to Aural, I use it most of the time in Phnom Penh. Recently, I have been to Koh Dach, Ariya Ksatr and yesterday I went to Koh Anlung Chen.

Koh Anlung Chen is an island stretching north south in the middle of Bassac River facing Krung Ta Khmao on its west bank and Khum Cheu Teal, Sruk Kien Svay on its east bank. On the way, I paid a short visit to Wat Set Tbo which is near the bridge construction site. There are two bridges, one connecting Khum Set Tbo to Koh Anlung Chen and another one connecting the latter to Khum Cheu Teal. These two bridges are part of a phrase 3 peripheral road construction which runs entirely around Phnom Penh. You can read the news here.

បានផ្សាយ​ក្នុង កំណត់សរសេរ តាម៉ាប់ | បានដាក់ពាក្យ​គន្លឹះ , , , , | បញ្ចេញមតិ

Just another sunset


Just another sunset on another day, isn’t it? The sun rises and sets everyday, nothing particular, yet we see particular pattern at every sunset, sometimes we appreciate it, sometimes we don’t. It is like life. We live one day to another, sometimes it is a good day, sometimes it is not a really a good day, and sometimes it is a very bad day.

បានផ្សាយ​ក្នុង កំណត់សរសេរ តាម៉ាប់ | បានដាក់ពាក្យ​គន្លឹះ , , , | បញ្ចេញមតិ

Summit the summit of Cambodia


“I have make it.” I​ am, finally, able to summit the highest peak in Cambodia. If I remember it well, everyone learns about it in primary school: Aural is the highest mountain in Cambodia with the height of 1.813 metres.

I, in a group of 3 bikers, left PP at 4:30 am on the 24th. We went to Aural by the way of national road number 5. Once arriving at Udong, we turned to road number 136 passing by Sruk Thporng. Unfortunately, one of the bikes got a flat tire and we needed to wait to have it repaired until 7 am before we were able to presume the journey. We arrived at the meeting point at about 8:30 am. Parked our bikes, packed our things, we got on a power tiller trailer with another friends who had arrived by bus. The journey on the power tiller trailer took roughly 2 hours. We started climbing at 10:30 am and arrived at the 1st stop which stands at the attitude of 550 M at about 12:30 pm. It was about 4 KM walk. Resting for lunch, we resumed the journey at 1 pm. Then, there came a rain which poured down on us heavily. Rubbing the salt in the wound, we needed to hold on to a rope tied to the trees to ascend as the trail was quite sloppy.

Can you spot the first stop?

It took me about 4 hours to cover the distance of approximately 5 KM before arriving at the 2nd stop which stands at the attitude of 1250 M. We camped there, near a stream for 2 nights. I planted my tent on  a slop and you may deduce, I rolled down while sleeping hahaha… for 2 nights.

The roof of the second stop

On the second day, we started ascending the peak at 8:30 am. It took about 3 hours and a half to get there. After having lunch, taking photos and piloting drone, we descended at 1 pm. On the way back, we went to the plane crash site. Two sources provide different number of casualty, you can read it here: Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives and Aviation Safety Network. We got back to the camp at about 4 pm. I don’t think I need to detail what happened at night, nothing more than chitchatting and partying, as you may have already done it.

Le me on the peak!

On the 3rd and final day, we descended from the 2nd stop at 8:30 am. We arrived at the 1st stop at 12 pm, had lunch, before descending again. It rained on and off on our way down. We got to the pick up point at about 3 pm. Once everyone got on the trailers of the power tillers, we hoped we would arrive at the meeting point no later than 5: 30 pm. Because of the rain, the stream that we needed to cross swelled up highly and flowed violently. We waited for one hour before we were able to cross it on feet. We had to pull the two power tillers across the stream as well, well what a challenge! Finally, we got to the meeting point at about 6:30 pm, had a bath, had dinner, got dressed back to PP. PP was reached at 9:15. What a journey, what a climb, what a friendship, what a country!

The trip is roughly 260 KM on motorbike and 28 KM hiking.

បានផ្សាយ​ក្នុង កំណត់សរសេរ តាម៉ាប់, Exploring Cambodia | បានដាក់ពាក្យ​គន្លឹះ , , , | 1 មតិ

My first 250cc-Kawasaki D-Tracker


This is my first 250cc motocycle. My mum bought it for me in 2014 on the condition that I would go on and graduate from “that school”. I failed here as I quitted that school in late 2014 to pursue another degree. However, she let me keep the bike and I had used it for 7 year before selling it this May.

We have been to countless places. We have fallen down and got up together. It was my best companion on any kind of road, asphalt, red dirt, muddy and slippery (well we have slipped a few times) and under the rain and storm. For the first 2 or 3 years, I had used it continuously, but since I arrived back from France in 2018, I had used it sporadically. It had begun to wear down with major malfunctions which required skilled mechanics and well not to mention the cost.

Finally, I decided to sell it. It is not only about getting back some money, but I couldn’t simply ride it as much as I want. I didn’t feel as secured as I used to feel (I’m sorry that I have to say it)… In addition, I think my effort which my motocycle plays a big role is overlooked. I can’t keep on spending money doing things which no one cares to ask if they can lend a hand. The thing I have done, if you are a follower of my blog, you would have known, is for everyone or maybe that is what I think hahaha… I don’t wanna be seen as being dramatic, but WTF… well I think I should stop here.

Getting ready before buying

The first ride

The first “long distance” ride

Siem Reap, East Baray

Kampong Thom

Finding sites…

Wat Cheung Ek

To hometown…

After a wash

In the mud…

It’s broken down

The last photo

បានផ្សាយ​ក្នុង កំណត់សរសេរ តាម៉ាប់ | បានដាក់ពាក្យ​គន្លឹះ , | 1 មតិ

The photos I thought I lost


I was in France from September 2017 to February 2018. By the end of January 2018, I was planning a trip as the semester was about to end. My wife would be arriving at Charles de Gaulle airport in early February and would be travelling with me to southern France and then to Italy before we would be flying back to Cambodia in late February.

After spending a few days in Paris, we took a night bus to Valence in southern France on the night of February 9th. The purpose : visiting Maison Montagut. Montagut is well known in Cambodia especially for those Phnom Penhers who have been to France or have relatives living there, but not many French know it (I mean it; I did ask my landlord who lives in Paris).

As we took the night bus, we arrived in Valence in the morning of 10th. We walked for a few kilometres from the bus stop to the Maison which is on another side of the river. In the afternoon, we were on the bus going to Grenoble which is to the west. We arrived in Grenoble at about 5 pm and walked to a house which I booked using AirBnB. In the morning of the 11th, we took the téléphérique to the Bastille which sits a top a high hill overlooking the whole town. In the afternoon, we went to a ski resort, Villard-de-Lans, which is about 40 KM to the south passing throught mountainous road.

Once back to Grenoble, we were packing our luggage again. We were travelling to Venezia by way of Lyon on a night bus which helped reduce the cost spent on accommodation and saved us some times comparing to travel by day. I lost all of my photos in Venice except those of my wife’s as my HDD broke down in early 2019. I didn’t have time to process those photos once back, maybe I thought there were too many.
[The photos below were taken by phone.]

After 2 nights in Venice, we took the morning bus down to Firenze. You can view some photos here. The next morning, we were travelling to Rome. We arrived in Rome a bit late, and just got enough time to see the Colosseum and the Arch of Constantine.

The morning of 16th, we were flying back from Rome to Paris Orly, which is another airport, but smaller, in southern Paris.

Here are some more photos which I thought I lost when my HDD broke down. Luckily, I had worked on them prior. It is what I can ask for even though the CR2 files are all gone. You can read some articles I extract from various sites yet with my own photos here.

This trip looks like this: roughly 2.000 KM on bus and 1177 KM back from Rome to Paris by plane.

បានផ្សាយ​ក្នុង អឺរ៉ុប | បានដាក់ពាក្យ​គន្លឹះ , , | បញ្ចេញមតិ